Code § 9.014, but may not alter the property division in an effort to make the petitioner “whole.” Tex. Fam. Code § 9.007(a).
Courts interpret divorce decree language as they do other judgments. Hagen v. Hagen, 282 S.W.3d 899, 901 (Tex. 2009). “As with other final, unappealed judgments which are regular on their face, divorce decrees and judgments are not vulnerable to collateral attack.” Id. at 902. However, the Family Code authorizes a trial court that rendered a divorce decree to enter orders to enforce or specify more precisely the decree’s property division. See Tex. Fam. Code § 9.006(a) (“[T]he court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree ... to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order” and “may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.”); Hagen, 282 S.W.3d at 902. If the trial court finds that the original form of the property division is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt, it “may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property.” Tex. Fam.